Loading...

Netmatrix Corporation Legal Information And Disclaimer And Privacy Statement

Commitment

The site is intended to provide you with information about the programs and services offered by Netmatrix. We are committed to providing our visitors with a web site that respects their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on the Netmatrix's web site.

Links to other web sites

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read the privacy policy of each site that you visit before proceeding further.

Information collected and stored automatically.

Netmatrix employs software programs to monitor network traffic and to identify unauthorized attempts to replace or change information, or otherwise cause damage. The software logs computer information and navigation and click-stream data of the computer that has contacted our server. We make no attempts to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site is detected.

Logged information is not disclosed outside of Netmatrix's personnel or those under contract to conduct maintenance to web server components. The logs are permanently archived as raw research material. The logs may not be accessed, opted out, or changed by server users.

Cookies

Some web sites store information in a small text file, called a "cookie," on your hard disk.

Cookies contain information about you and your preferences (e.g., a record of which pages within the site you visited) to help the site customize the view for you the next time you visit.

Only the information that you provide, or the choices you make while visiting a web site, can be stored in a cookie. For example, the site cannot determine your e-mail name unless you choose to provide it.

Allowing a web site to create a cookie does not give that or any other site access to the rest of your computer, and only the site that created the cookie can read it.

Cookies can be enabled/disabled by selecting Tools -> Internet Options. Select the Security tab and then select Custom Level. The cookie settings will be displayed in the Security Settings dialog box.

This web site does not use cookies or any other means of collecting information about you or your computer without your knowledge.

Personal information collected through this web site

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail, or address. If you send us e-mail or use our feedback form to contact us, you will be providing us with some personal information including your name, e-mail and perhaps information about your personal circumstances. This information is only used to process and respond to your question or comment, and is collected in compliance with section 32 (c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This information is not disclosed except to authorized personnel who need it to answer your question.

Questions

The personal information you submit is secure once it reaches the Netmatrix server. However, it may not be secure in transit between your computer and the server. If you prefer to raise a comment or question in person please contact Netmatrix

 

To contact the office of the Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta

Government of Alberta Personal Information Protection Act
Web site: http://www.psp.gov.ab.ca

To contact the office of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

Government of Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act
Web site: http://www3.gov.ab.ca/foip/index.cfm

To contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Phone (613) 995-8210
Toll-free 1-800-282-1376
Fax (613) 947-6850
E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca (complaints must be submitted in writing)
Web site: http://www.privcom.gc.ca